III. The Impact of Article 9 Changes on Bankruptcy
[…] For the following other types of collateral, the code creates a bifurcated system of perfection of security interests: chattel paper, negotiable documents, instruments or investment property. Previously, these types of negotiable documents could only be perfected through possession. Now, creditors can claim a security interest that defeats a bankruptcy trustee’s lien rights in these types of collateral by filing a financing statement. For example, as it relates to investment property, Section 36-9-328 states:
(1) A security interest held by a secured party having control of investment property under Section 36-9-106 has priority over a security interest held by a secured party that does not have control of the investment property.
The secured party having control has priority over the security party relying upon the filed financing statement. But, the secured party filing the financing statement has priority over the judgment lien creditor and the bankruptcy trustee.