Selected Topics in Creditor's Rights
[…] Savings Oil & Heating Co., Inc.,
91 B.R. 655 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 1988); In re Conley, 159 B.R. 323 (Bankr.
D. Idaho 1993).
In one case, Glinka v. Abraham and Rose Co, Ltd., 199 B.R. 484 (D. Vt.
1996), the court allowed a creditor and the trustee to jointly pursue
a fraudulent conveyance action. The court found that by itself, the estate
lacked the funds to pursue the claim, and that allowing the creditor to
join the trustee imposed no net financial burden on the bankruptcy estate.
C.2. South Carolina Fraudulent Conveyances/Statute of Elizabeth.
South Carolina Code § 27-23-10 et seq, known as the Statute of Elizabeth,
states, essentially, that "any transaction which may be had or made
to or for any intent or purpose to delay, hinder or defraud creditors
and others of their just and lawful rights to that property shall be deemed
and taken to be clearly and utterly void, frustrate and of no effect."
This is qualified by § 27-23-40, which states:
Nothing contained in § 27-23-10 to 27-23-30 shall extend or be construed