II. Fraudulent Transfers Actions and Its Defenses
[…] numerous as to make it “not practicable” for a debtor to complete
his analysis. At the same time, while preference actions against non-insiders
are limited to a ninety day reach back period, fraudulent transfer actions
may reach back one year under current law and two years under the BAPCPA.
Thus, it may be equally as difficult or “not practicable”
for a debtor to expend the resources necessary to fully investigate such
claims prior to confirmation of a plan.
3.
South Carolina Fraudulent Conveyances/Statute of Elizabeth.
South Carolina Code § 27-23-10 et seq, known as the Statute of Elizabeth, states:
Every feoffment, gift, grant, alienation, bargain, and conveyance of lands,
tenements, or hereditaments, goods and chattels, or of any of them, or
of any lease, rent, commons, or other profit or charge out of the same,
by writing or otherwise, and every bond, suit, judgment, and execution
which may be had or made to or for any intent or purpose to delay, hinder
or defraud creditors and others of their just and lawful actions, suits,
debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures shall be deemed and
taken (only as against that person or persons, his or their heirs, successors,
executors, administrators and assigns, and every of them, whose actions,
suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties and forfeitures by such guileful,
covinous or fraudulent devices and practices as is aforesaid, are, shall
or might be in any ways disturbed, hindered, delayed, or defrauded) to
be clearly and utterly void, frustrate and of no effect, any pretense,
color, feigned consideration, expressing of use, or any other matter or
thing to the contrary notwithstanding.