II. Fraudulent Transfers Actions and Its Defenses
[…] the house at foreclosure sale for the amount of the debt. Armed with the
debtor’s statement that he acted with the actual intent to hinder,
delay and defraud the credit card company, can a trustee bring an action
under 548(a)(1) to set aside the transfer resulting from the foreclosure?
Further, if the trustee is successful in getting the property back, does
he just get the $10,000 in equity or does he take the property, free and
clear of the first mortgagor’s interest?
Please recall that when actions are successful under 548, Section 551 of
the Bankruptcy Code states:
Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a)
of this title, or any lien void under section 506(d) of this title, is
preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property
of the estate.
11 U.S.C. §551. Thus, when the Court orders the avoidance, the Court
does so for the benefit of the estate, not for the benefit of the secured creditor.
In the case of
Dunes Hotel Associates v. Hyatt Corporation, 245 B.R. 492 (D.S.C. 2000), the court addressed the voiding of a lease
hold interest in property. The District Court makes it clear that the
avoidance of the lease hold interest would be for the benefit of the estate,
not other interested entities. Specifically, the court held that “an
automatic consequence of avoidance, beyond its nullifying effect, is preservation
of the lien or other interest that is avoided, and that the preserved
interest automatically becomes part of the estate without recovery. Thus,