FRAUDULENT CONVEYANCES & PREFERENCES: WHY NOT DO THEM?
[…] for assisting and/or participating in preferences or fraudulent conveyances.
For example, 18 U.S.C. § 152 states:
A person who --
(1) knowingly and fraudulently conceals from a custodian, trustee, marshal
or other officer of the court charged with the control or custody of property,
or, in connection with a case under Title 11, from creditors or the United
States Trustee, any property belonging to the estate of the debtor; . . .
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
Likewise, 18 U.S.C. § 157 provides:
A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice
to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme
or artifice or attempting to do so --
(1) files a petition under title 11; (2) files a document in a proceeding
under title 11; (3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim,
or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, at
any time before or after the filing of the petition, or in relation to
a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such title,
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
Moreover, an attorney can also be liable for such actions. In this regard,
many courts have found an attorney liable to his client for his negligent
conduct in allowing a fraudulent conveyance to occur.
See, e.g., Soderquist v. Kramer, 595 So.2d 825 (La.App. 9th Cir. 1992).